Hotels near Great Escape
Bowling · Pleasant Hill, United States
There are 2 places to stay within a 15-minute walk of Great Escape and 4 within 5 km. The nearest is Sleep Inn, 8 min walk away. Published nightly prices around it start US$63.
Opening times, prices and bookings change with the seasons: check Great Escape’s own website before you go.
Opening times and tickets (official) ↗
The nearest places to stay
232 hotels within 30 km; the nearest first. Choose your dates on the hotel’s page for prices and rooms.
Sleep Inn8 min walk from Great Escape · from US$70
WoodSpring Suites Des Moines Pleasant Hill13 min walk from Great Escape · from US$63
Home away from home2.7 km from Great Escape
Econo Lodge Inn & Suites4.7 km from Great Escape · from US$99
Altoona Home 11 Mi to Downtown Des Moines5.0 km from Great Escape
Spacious Duplex by Fairgrounds & Downtown with Fire Pit6.0 km from Great Escape
Best Western Plus Altoona Inn6.2 km from Great Escape
Fairfield Inn & Suites Des Moines Altoona6.4 km from Great Escape · from US$143
Hyatt Place Altoona / Des Moines6.4 km from Great Escape · from US$146
Adventureland Inn6.7 km from Great Escape
My Place Hotel-Altoona, IA7.0 km from Great Escape · from US$107
Quality Inn & Suites7.0 km from Great Escape · from US$70With a published price, a little further out
Super 8 by Wyndham Altoona7.0 km from Great Escape · from US$65
Comfort Inn Altoona-Des Moines7.0 km from Great Escape · from US$95
Motel 6 Des Moines East7.1 km from Great Escape · from US$71
La Quinta Altoona Des Moines7.3 km from Great Escape · from US$93
Home2 Suites By Hilton Altoona Des Moines8.0 km from Great Escape · from US$225
Hampton Inn & Suites8.1 km from Great Escape · from US$172
Holiday Inn Express & Suites8.2 km from Great Escape · from US$114
AC Hotel Des Moines East Village9.2 km from Great Escape · from US$237
Staybridge Suites Des Moines Downtown9.3 km from Great Escape · from US$129
Embassy Suites by Hilton Hotel Des Moines Downtown9.4 km from Great Escape · from US$153
Baymont9.6 km from Great Escape · from US$75
Hampton Inn & Suites Des Moines Downtown9.7 km from Great Escape · from US$139Ask Hudson for hotels near Great Escape on your dates
Questions about staying near Great Escape
How many hotels are within walking distance of Great Escape?
2 within a 15-minute walk (about 1.2 km) and 4 within 5 km, counted on our own hotel map.
What is the nearest hotel to Great Escape?
Sleep Inn, about 8 min walk away.
When is Great Escape open?
Opening times and prices change with the seasons, so we do not copy them: check Great Escape's own website (the link on this page) before you go.
Other venues nearby
- Bright Grandview Golf Course · golf course · 5.4 km
- Altoona Area Historical Society · museum · 6.7 km
- Gay Lea Wilson Trail · walking trail · 7.0 km
- Greater Des Moines Botanical Garden · garden · 9.3 km
- World Food Prize Hall Of Laureates · museum · 9.7 km
- Science Center of Iowa · museum · 9.9 km
Things to book at Great Escape
Booked on Viator, our partner, which confirms your place.
Venue details come from public sources and the venue’s own website. Opening times, prices and entry change: always check with the venue before you book or travel. Your hotel booking stands on its own.